In re Riach
[…] It further states:
The concept of "purchase-money security interest" requires a close nexus between the acquisition of collateral and the secured obligation. Thus, a security interest does not qualify as a purchase-money security interest if a debtor acquires property on unsecured credit and subsequently creates the security interest to secure the purchase price. (emphasis added).

ORS 79.0201(2) provides:

A transaction subject to this chapter is subject to any applicable rule of law which establishes a different rule for consumers and is also subject to ORS 83.510 to 83.680 on retail installment contracts. . . . (emphasis added).

ORS 83.520(3) lists the items which must be disclosed and tallied in a vehicle installment sales contract. It provides:

The contract shall contain the following items: