In re R.H.M.
[…] Id. Mother did not appeal.

Mother states she "did not pursue an appeal based on her admittedly weak chance of proving a 'continued risk of harm' due to the passage of time." Mother's Brief at 16; see also id. at 18.

Mother proceeded to litigate the underlying TPR petition she had filed the day before the April 6, 2021 hearing in the PVSVIA case. Mother sought to involuntarily terminate Father's parental rights pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2514 ("Special provisions when child conceived as a result of rape or incest"). Mother averred Child "was conceived as a result of [Father's] rape of Mother."