In re Rhinehart
[…] The district court then determined that an equal division of the property was equitable under the facts and circumstances of the case. The court refused to consider any future inheritance or other future economic benefit Deborah would be entitled to from her father's family trust. See Rhinehart I, 704 N.W.2d at 682–84 (considering the value of the family trust when awarding Scott a greater share of the marital property); see also 2007 Iowa Acts ch. 163, § 2 (amending Iowa Code section 598.21(5)(i) in an apparent response to the Rhinehart I ruling to provide that the dissolution court should not consider future interests or expectancies of a party “arising from inherited or gifted property created under a will or other instrument under which the trustee, trustor, trust protector, or owner has the power to remove the party in question as a beneficiary”). The court divided the property the same way as the original decree but used the corrected values of the retirement accounts of both parties. This resulted in Deborah owing Scott an equalization payment of $11,279.50.