In re R.H.
[…] A.H. argues that the Department should have placed R.H. and D.H. with one of the persons she named to be surrogate caretakers—Sharonda Campbell and Shonda Davis. She asserts that the Department failed to conduct a home study of either woman in violation of section 262.114 of the Family Code. Subsection 262.114(a) provides:

Before a full adversary hearing under Subchapter C, the Department of Family and Protective Services must perform a background and criminal history check of the relatives or other designated individuals identified as a potential relative or designated caregiver, as defined by Section 264.751, on the proposed child placement resources form provided under Section 261.307. The department shall evaluate each person listed on the form to determine the relative or other designated individual who would be the most appropriate substitute caregiver for the child and must complete a home study of the most appropriate substitute caregiver, if any, before the full adversary hearing. Until the department identifies a relative or other designated individual qualified to be a substitute caregiver, the department must continue to explore substitute caregiver options. The time frames in this subsection do not apply to a relative or other designated individual located in another state.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.114(a) (West Supp. 2016). Courts have held, however, that the "failure to conduct or obtain a home study pursuant to section 262.114 is not a bar to termination." See In re G.B. II, 357 S.W.3d 382, 384 (Tex. App.—Waco 2011, no pet.).