Reyes v. Sprint Holdings, LLC
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 39-40.) Plaintiff also separately alleges that all Defendants, including presumably Wells Fargo, are citizens of New York. (Id. ¶ 90 ("Defendants are all citizens of the State of New York.").) The Court assumes that Plaintiff means all Defendants other than Defendant Gerald Reyes.

The prejudice to the non-diverse Defendants also cannot be lessened by shaping any relief as against Defendant Gerald Reyes alone because a final judgment pursuant to Article 15 of RPAPL requires a declaration as to the validity of any claims or interests to the Property. See N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1521(1) ("Final judgment in the action shall declare the validity of any claim to any estate or interest established by any party to the action."); see also N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1531(1) ("A final judgment in favor of either party, in an action brought as prescribed in this article, is conclusive, as to the title established in the action, against the other party, known or unknown . . . ."). If Defendants own the Property, as Plaintiff asserts, (see Am. Compl. ¶¶ 41, 58, 87-88, 99-100), their interests will be impacted by any such declaration.