In re Reuter
[…] Section 409.411(a)(1), which was repealed by the enactment of the Missouri Securities Act of 2003, provided in part that any person who "offers or sells a security in violation of [Missouri law] . . . is liable to the person buying the security from him." Shearson, 986 F2d at 245. Debtor argues, however, that because § 409.411(a)(1) was repealed by the Missouri Securities Act of 2003, liability may now only attach if a person "actually sells" a security in violation of the Act, rather than just offering to sell the security and cites § 409.5-509(b) as support for this argument. The first clause of § 409.5-509(b) states "[a] person is liable to the purchaser if the person sells a security in violation of section 409.3-301." Although Debtor does not elaborate on the argument, it appears that the point he is making in the objection is that the use of the conjunction "or" between the terms "offers" and "sells" in § 409.411(a)(1) is evidence that the legislature intended the statute to encompass securities laws