In re Retek Inc. Securities
[…] II. HEIGHTENED PLEADING STANDARD

Private actions alleging securities fraud, brought under Rule 10b-5 and Section 10(b), are subject to special pleading standards under Section 21D(b)(1), adopted by Congress as part of the PSLRA. Section 21D(b) sets two heightened pleading requirements. First, a complaint must specifically plead the facts giving rise to defendant's fraud. 21D(b)(1) provides that "the complaint shall specify each statement alleged to have been misleading" and give "the reason or reasons why the statement is misleading." 15 U.S.C. § 78U-4(b)(1). Section 21D(b)(1) further provides that "if an allegation regarding the statement or omission is made on information and belief, the complaint shall state with particularity all facts on which that belief is formed." Id. Courts have interpreted "information and belief to encompass all allegations not plead on the basis of personal knowledge. In re Silicon Graphics Sec. Litig., 183 F.3d 970, 984 (9th Cir. 1999); Feasby v.