In re Retail Grp.
[…] The Court finds that the Plan complies with all applicable provisions of the Bankruptcy Code and, as such, that the first element of section 1129(a) is satisfied. 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a)(1). In analyzing this factor, the Court must consider whether the Plan complies with the requirements for the classification of claims set forth in sections 1122 and 1123 of the Bankruptcy Code. See S. Rep. No. 95-989 (1978), at 126, as reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 5912; H.R. Rep. No. 95-595, at 549 (1977), as reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6541.

Section 1122 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "a plan may place a claim or interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class." 11 U.S.C. § 1122(a). "[S]ection 1122 requires substantial similarity between claims that are placed in the same class." Travelers Ins. Co. v. Bryson Props., XVIII (In re Bryson Props., XVIII), 961 F.2d 496, 502 (4th Cir. 1992).