In re Residential Capital, LLC
[…] Sharpe's Claim demands monetary damages and therefore is asserted pursuant to section 107.560 of the Nevada Revised Statutes. See NEV. REV. STAT. § 107.560. Such a claim, the Trust concedes, is governed by a longer statute of limitations and is not time-barred. Thus, the Trust's Objection to the Claim on this basis is OVERRULED.

At the Hearing, the Trust's counsel represented that Sharpe's wrongful foreclosure claim would be governed by a one-year statute of limitations applicable to tort claims. Nevada law, however, provides a plaintiff asserting a wrongful foreclosure claim under section 170.560 three years from the date the claim accrues to file such claim. See NEV. REV. STAT. § 11.190 (". . . [A]ctions other than those for the recovery of real property, unless further limited by specific statute, may only be commenced as follows: . . . 3. Within 3 years: (a) An action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture."). Regardless of which of these statute of limitations periods applies, Sharpe's wrongful foreclosure claim was timely asserted.

C. Estoppel, Waiver, and Preclusion