In re Request from Dist. Court of Lugano, Switzerland for Info. from Oath Holdings, Inc.
[…] 6. In addition, please let us know if it is possible thaht[sic] the above mentioned accounts were affected by a data breach.
Dkt. No. 3, Exs. 6 & 6A. Some of these requests are framed as questions and others as requests for documents. Complicating matters, the memorandum supporting the United States' application says that it seeks an order "to obtain testimony from [Oath] in the form of . . . answers to several questions, some of which may be answered by producing documents . . . ." Dkt. No. 2 at 1.

Under § 1782(a), a district court may order a person to "give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing." 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a). The statute does not authorize a district court to order such person to respond to interrogatories. See, e.g., Siemens AG v. Western Digital Corp., No. 13-cv-1407-CAS-(AJWx), 2013 WL 5947973, at *5 (C.D. Cal.