In re Republic Airways Holdings Inc.
[…] See N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-A-103(g). Residco further notes that, "[u]nder Article 2A, special protections are accorded to lessors under ‘finance leases’ because such lessors are financers who primarily are just providing financing." Opposition at 19; see also id. at 32–33. Indeed, Article 2A, Section 407 affords special protections to such leases: "[i]n the case of a finance lease that is not a consumer lease the lessee's promises under the lease contract become irrevocable and independent upon the lessee's acceptance of the goods." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-A-407(1). Put another way, Article 2A, Section 407 codifies the enforceability of a lessee's absolute and unconditional promise to perform under a lease—a promise which is often memorialized through language in the lease known as a "hell or high water" clause.