In re Republic Airways Holdings Inc.
[…] Cities Serv. Co. , 391 U.S. 253, 288, 88 S.Ct. 1575, 20 L.Ed.2d 569 (1968) ). "The Court may also grant some but not all of the relief requested in a summary judgment motion if it finds disputed issues of fact as to some of the issues presented." In re Residential Capital, LLC , 533 B.R. 379, 395 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2015) (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(g) ). I. Liquidated Damages Clauses in the Amended Leases Are Unenforceable Penalties

A. N.Y. U.C.C. Article 2A, Section 504

Article 2A of the N.Y. U.C.C. addresses the liquidation of damages in Section 504, which imposes a requirement of reasonableness at the time of the transaction. It states in relevant part:

Damages payable by either party for default, or any other act or omission, including indemnity for loss or diminution of anticipated tax benefits or loss or damage to lessor's residual interest, may be liquidated in the lease agreement but only at an amount or by a formula that is reasonable in light of the then anticipated harm caused by the default or other act or omission.

N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-A-504(1) (emphasis added). "[T]he enforceability of a liquidated damages provision is a legal issue not requiring an evidentiary showing." Wells Fargo Bank Nw., N.A. v. Taca Int'l Airlines, S.A. , 315 F.Supp.2d 347, 350 (S.D.N.Y. 2003) (citing Rattigan v.