In re Republic Airways Holdings Inc.
[…] Other sections in Article 2A, Part 5(C): "Default by Lessee" similarly emphasize the principle that the amount of damages awarded should reflect the loss caused by a breach. For example, Article 2A, Section 532 reads: "In addition to any other recovery permitted by this Article or other law, the lessor may recover from the lessee an amount that will fully compensate the lessor for any loss of or damage to the lessor's residual interest in the goods caused by the default of the lessee." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-A-532 (emphasis added). Section 503 likewise directs that "[c]onsequential damages may be liquidated under Section 2-A-504, or may otherwise be limited, altered, or excluded unless the limitation, alteration, or exclusion is unconscionable." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-A-503 (emphasis added).

3. Whether the Amended Leases Are Finance Leases Does Not Change the Result Here