In re Republic Airways Holdings Inc.
[…] Fin., Inc. v. Woods at Newtown, LLC , 2011 WL 4433108, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 23, 2011) (citing E.D.S. Const. Co. v. N. End Health Ctr., Inc. , 412 N.W.2d 783, 786 (Minn. Ct. App. 1987) ).

Ultimately, we are guided by the language of Article 2A itself. That language does not include certain elements in the common law test—such as difficulty to estimate—but it does incorporate the element of reasonableness. Compare Aerovias de Mexico, S.A. de C.V. , 893 F.Supp. at 218 (setting out three part standard for enforceability of liquidated damages) with N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-A-504(1) ("reasonable in light of the then anticipated harm caused by the default ...").

Indeed, the Official Comments to Article 2A explicitly discuss elimination of other parts of the common law test but make clear that reasonableness is still a requirement: