In re Republic Airways Holdings Inc.
[…] See Residco Facts ¶ 34; Weber Report at 5. Under that formulation, Lessee bore the risk of any loss of market or rental value of the Aircraft over the course of the Amended Lease, in addition to the fixed margin. Notably, the Amended Leases did not provide for a similar risk transfer at expiration of the lease term: absent an event of default, Lessee was simply obligated to return the Aircraft to Lessor, while ensuring compliance with the condition and maintenance requirements for that particular Aircraft. See Blank Decl., Ex. R § 18.01 ("Return"); id. § 18.04 ("Condition of the Aircraft").

2. The Residual Value Risk Transfer Executed in the Amended Leases is a Penalty and Violates Article 2A, Section 504

The formulation here is an improper penalty rather than a liquidation of damages that is "reasonable in light of the then anticipated harm caused by the default or other act or omission."

The plain language in Article 2A, Section 504 mandates a causal link between the anticipated harm and the act of default. See N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-A-504(1) (allowing damages including "indemnity for loss or damages to lessor's residual interest ... but only at an amount or by a formula that is reasonable in light of the then anticipated harm caused by the default or other act or omission") (emphasis added). In other words, while the statute may permit some form of indemnification for risk to residual value, such indemnification can only cover damage or loss to the residual value that is linked to default, rather than by uncorrelated market factors.