In re Republic Airways Holdings Inc.
[…] See Opposition at Section III ("Debtors' Summary Judgment Motion Is Fatally Defective as it Fails to Recognize the Express Agreement of the Parties Regarding Allocation of Risk Set Forth in the Leases"). In so doing, Residco improperly attempts to have its cake and eat it too: it argues that the Court should disregard the common law elements no longer found in Section 504 such as "difficulty to estimate," but it simultaneously wants the Court to ignore the remaining requirement that the formula be "reasonable in light of the then anticipated harm caused by the default or other act or omission." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-A-504(1).

See also Opposition at 18 ("Section 2A-528 actually defers to the parties' freedom of contract and any liquidated damages formula agreed upon by the parties.