In re Rental Car Intermediate Holdings, LLC
[…] They argued, therefore, that even if an individual claimant was unknown to the Debtors, the publication notice provided by the Debtors did not afford them due process. Consequently, the FPR Claimants asserted that they are entitled to the same relief as known creditors.

The FPR Claimants' other arguments regarding the insufficiency of the publication notice were not the subject of the June 22 hearing and are not discussed here.

Section 342(c) states that "[i]f notice is required to be given by the debtor to a creditor under this title, any rule, any applicable law, or any order of the court, such notice shall contain the name, address, and last 4 digits of the taxpayer identification number of the debtor." 11 U.S.C § 342(c)(1). Section 342(g) states that "[n]otice provided to a creditor by the debtor or the court other than in accordance with [the other provisions of section 342] shall not be effective notice until such notice is brought to the attention of such creditor." 11 U.S.C. § 342(g)(1).

Rule 1005 states that "[t]he caption of a petition commencing a case under the Code shall contain the name of the court, the title of the case, and the docket number.