In re Renshaw
[…] The application shall be verified by the attorney and shall be served on the Defendant when the application is filed with the court. The Defendant shall have 14 days after the date on which the application is mailed to him within which to file and serve on Plaintiff's attorney any objections to such application. After the court has decided upon the amount of the attorney's fee to be awarded, a final judgment will be entered awarding the Plaintiff damages in the amount of $14,400, as well as the attorney's fee decided upon by the court.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16 provides: "If any person shall be injured . . . by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation in violation of the provisions of this Chapter, such person . . . so injured shall have a right of action on account of such injury done, and if damages are assessed in such case judgment shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by the verdict." Once a plaintiff has established the right to recover damages under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1, the award of treble damages pursuant to this section is mandatory. Peterson v. Bozzano, 183 B.R. 735, 738 (Bankr. M.D.N.C. 1995).