In re Rene O.
[…] Washington (1984) 466 U.S. 668, 687-688; People v. Pope (1979) 23 Cal.3d 412, 426; In re Elizabeth G. (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 496, 502-503.)

Since the record on appeal does not reveal why defense counsel failed to raise the hearsay objection and since the claim is also raised in the minor’s petition for a writ of habeas corpus, which includes material not part of the record on appeal, we reject the appellate claim and deal with the issue in the context of his writ petition.

VII. Validity of the Registration Requirement

As noted, defendant challenges the registration requirement in section 186.30. This section provides, “(a) Any person described in subdivision (b) shall register with the chief of police of the city in which he or she resides, or the sheriff of the county if he or she resides in an unincorporated area, within 10 days of release from custody or within 10 days of his or her arrival in any city, county, or city and county to reside there, whichever occurs first. [¶] (b) Subdivision (a) shall apply to any person convicted in a criminal court or who has had a petition sustained in a juvenile court in this state for any of the following offenses: [¶] (1) Subdivision (a) of Section 186.22. [¶] (2) Any crime where the enhancement specified in subdivision (b) of Section 186.22 is found to be true. [¶] (3) Any crime that the court finds is gang related at the time of sentencing or disposition.” (Italics added.)

The minor argues that the phrase “gang related” in section 186.30 fails to provide adequate notice concerning what the statute requires and fosters arbitrary law enforcement. Consequently, he claims the statute is unconstitutionally vague.