In re Rene O.
[…] As related by Lazzarini, the note indicated that “if you believed in a philosophy that the Nuestra Familia had, you would refer to yourself as a norteno and if you wanted to participate as a norteno gang member but didn’t want to dedicate as much of your life to it then you would refer to yourself as a northerner. Both of them are levels of participation within the norteno gang.”

III. Validity and Applicability of the Act

The minor contends that the Act may not be applied because Proposition 21 violated the single-subject rule concerning ballot initiatives. (Cal. Const., art. II, § 8, subd. (d).)

This provision provides, “An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.” (Cal. Const., art. II, § 8, subd., (d).)

In Manduley v. Superior Court (2002) 27 Cal.4th 537, 573-582, the California Supreme Court addressed and rejected this contention.

The minor further contends that the Act does not apply to juvenile adjudications.