In re Rene O.
[…] Alvarado, supra, 87 Cal.App.4th at p. 186 [interpretation that frustrates purpose of statute must be avoided].)

IV. Denial of Demurrer

The minor contends that the court erred in denying his demurrer to the gang allegation. First, he claims that section 186.22(d) is not a substantive offense—i.e., the statute does not define a separate crime. Thus, the allegation that he violated it was subject to demurrer because the alleged facts did not constitute a public offense. (§ 1004, subd. 4.) This claim is merit less.

Section 1004 provides, in pertinent part, “The defendant may demur to the accusatory pleading at any time prior to the entry of a plea, when it appears upon the face thereof either: [¶]... [¶] 4. That the facts stated do not constitute a public offense.”

The People concede that section 186.22(d) does not define a crime. Rather, it is a penalty provision. More importantly, the People correctly note that, contrary to the minor’s claim, the petition did not allege that he violated section 186.22(d).