In re Rene O.
[…] He argues, “An ordinary citizen cannot tell from the words used in the statute which information shall be required.” (Original italics.) Moreover, the statute “does not provide the law enforcement agency guidance regarding what may be asked. The agency is allowed to ask any question it chooses. There are absolutely no defining boundaries to the types of questions to which a registrant may be subjected. Each law enforcement agency has been given sweeping authority to set its own standards and defining perimeters, without regard to constitutional restrictions.” We are not persuaded.

Section 186.32 provides, in relevant part, “(a) The registration required by Section 186.30 shall consist of the following: [¶] (1) Juvenile registration shall include the following: [¶]... [¶] (C) A written statement signed by the juvenile, giving any information that may be required by the law enforcement agency, shall be submitted to the law enforcement agency.”

Under the statute, registration entails an appearance at the police or sheriff’s department, a written statement containing information required by the law enforcement agency, and submission of fingerprints and a photograph.