In re Reissuance of an NPDES/SDS Permit
[…] Minn. R. 7050.0110, .0400-.0470. As noted above, the only classification of groundwater is found in chapter 7060.

Despite the absence of any language in chapter 7050 classifying groundwater as a class 1 water, the MPCA contends that chapter 7060’s classification of groundwater "for use as potable water supply" compels the conclusion that all groundwater is classified as a class 1 water under chapter 7050. The argument is based primarily on comparisons that the MPCA draws between the WPCA definition of potable water and the regulatory description of class 1 waters. Compare Minn. Stat. § 115.01, subd. 14 (defining "potable water" as "water which is or may be used as a source of supply for human consumption, including drinking, culinary use, food processing, and other similar purposes, and which is suitable for such uses in its untreated state or when treated using generally recognized treatment methods"), with Minn.