In re Reissuance of an NPDES/SDS Permit
[…] We must first determine whether the regulatory language is plain or ambiguous. Annandale , 731 N.W.2d at 516. We begin that task by reviewing the regulatory framework of chapters 7050 (waters of the state) and 7060 (underground waters). See Alexandria , 763 N.W.2d at 310-11 (noting that, in determining existence of ambiguity, words and phrases should not be read in isolation, but rather in context of regulation as a whole). These regulations were adopted pursuant to requirements of the CWA and the WPCA. See 33 U.S.C. § 1313 (requiring water-quality standards); Minn. Stat. § 115.44, subd. 2 (directing MPCA to "group the designated waters of the state into classes, and adopt classifications and standards of purity and quality therefor").

Chapter 7050 begins with a section on scope, providing that it "appl[ies] to all waters of the state, both surface and underground." Minn.