In re Reinstatement of Pacenza
[…] ¶ 25 The three documents attached to the application did not conform with the statutory requirements for affidavits. In one instance, the document denominated as an affidavit was not signed. None of the three supposed affidavits indicated they were signed before an individual authorized to administer oaths nor did they contain a statement indicating they were being signed under penalty of perjury.

Title 12 O.S. 2001 § 422[ 12-422] providing:

"An affidavit is a written declaration, under oath, made without notice to the adverse party."

Title 12 O.S. 2001 § 432[ 12-432] providing:

"An affidavit may be made in and out of this state, before any person authorized to administer oaths."

Title 12 O.S. Supp. 2002 § 426[ 12-426] providing in pertinent part:

"Whenever, under any law of Oklahoma or under any rule, order, or requirement made pursuant to the law of Oklahoma, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same . . . the matter may be proved by the unsworn statement in writing of the person made and signed under penalty of perjury setting forth the date and place of execution and that it is made under the laws of Oklahoma. . . ."

¶ 26 A witness list was attached to the application denominating twenty-seven individuals. When the investigator for the Bar Association made inquiries of these individuals, only nine responded.