In re Reichmann Petroleum Corp.
[…] Id. at 56.005(b).

The Court acknowledges the precedent established by Ball v. Davis. Nevertheless, this Court finds it is more appropriate to rely on Trevor Rees-Jones because there, the El Paso Court applied Chapter 56, the statute at issue in this appeal.

D. MINERAL SUBCONTRACTOR'S NOTICE

Various Settling Working Interest Claimants contend certain companies are subcontractors who failed to provide notice as required by section 56.021(b), which provides "[N]ot later than the 10th day before the day the affidavit is filed, a mineral subcontractor claiming the lien must serve on the property owner written notice that the lien is claimed." Section 56.022(b) provides that a mineral subcontractor's affidavit must include the name of the person for whom labor was performed or material was furnished or hauled; and a statement that the subcontractor timely served written notice that the lien is claimed on the property owner or the