In re Reichmann Petroleum Corp.
[…] Id. at § 56.023.

E. UNTIMELY FILINGS

Various Settling Working Interest Claimants contend two of the four lien affidavits filed by a certain company were untimely filed under section 56.021(a), which provides "[N]ot later than six months after the day the indebtedness accrues, a person claiming the lien must file an affidavit with the county clerk of the county in which the property is located." Section 56.005(b) provides, "[T]he indebtedness for material or services accrues on the date the material or services were last furnished. All materials or services that a person furnishes for the same land, leasehold interest, oil or gas pipeline, or oil or gas pipeline right-of-way are considered to be furnished under a single contract unless more than six months elapse between the dates the materials or services are furnished."

F. AFFIDAVITS SIGNED BY ATTORNEYS