In re Reichmann Petroleum Corp.
[…] We believe it is. Id. at 467.

As recognized in Trevor Rees-Jones, the importance of providing information about dates when work was performed is to determine when the indebtedness accrued. Id. It is important to determine when the debt accrued to determine whether or not the lien was timely filed. Id. When the indebtedness accrues is defined by statute. "The indebtedness for labor performed by the day or week accrues at the end of each week during which the labor is performed." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. at § 56.005(a). "The indebtedness for material or services accrues on the date the material or services were last furnished. All material or services that a person furnishes for the same land, leasehold interest, oil or gas pipeline, or oil or gas pipeline right-of-way are considered to be furnished under a single contract unless more than six months elapse between the dates the material or services were furnished." Id. at 56.005(b).

The Court acknowledges the precedent established by Ball v. Davis. Nevertheless, this Court finds it is more appropriate to rely on Trevor Rees-Jones because there, the El Paso Court applied Chapter 56, the statute at issue in this appeal.