In re Reichmann Petroleum Corp.
[…] The Bankruptcy Court did not explain its ruling on the untimely filing objection. Core Labs has four lien affidavits all of which were filed on January 30, 2007, in the official records of Duval County, Texas. The invoices attached to the affidavits show that the first services and materials were supplied by Core Labs to the Peal Ranch Lease on May 30, 2006. The last services and materials were supplied on October 8, 2006. This demonstrates the services and materials were provided within a six month period.

Section 56.005(b) provides, "[T]he indebtedness for material or services accrues on the date the material or services were last furnished. All materials or services that a person furnishes for the same land, leasehold interest, oil or gas pipeline, or oil or gas pipeline right-of-way are considered to be furnished under a single contract unless more than six months elapse between the dates the materials or services are furnished."

The Court finds the materials and services provided by Core Labs were furnished under a single contract on October 8, 2006, the date the materials and services were last furnished.