In re Reichmann Petroleum Corp.
[…] The Bankruptcy Court overruled the objections and validated the lien. The Settling Working Interest Claimants appeal.

Two plats and Form W-1s are attached to Key Energy's affidavit. For the reasons explained above, the Court finds this provides a sufficient property description of the Peal Ranch Lease to satisfy section 56.022(a)(4). The Bankruptcy Court's ruling that Key Energy's lien affidavit provides a sufficient description of the Peal Ranch Lease is AFFIRMED.

Section 56.021 provides, "[N]ot later than six months after the day the indebtedness accrues, a person claiming the lien must file an affidavit with the county clerk of the county in which the property is located." The Settling Working Interest Claimants contend there is no evidence that Key Energy's lien claim was timely filed because the document does not include a file stamp.