In re Registrant R.S.
[…] We remand with direction that a new order be entered scoring R.S. with thirty-six points on the RRAS and classifying him as a Tier One offender.

B. The Finding of Repetitive and Compulsive.

"[F]or the protection of the public," N.J.S.A. 2C:7-12 to -19 creates and sets forth rules for a "sex offender central registry . . . available to the public through the Internet" containing "information about certain sex offenders . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2C:7-12. Whether offenders' information is included on the Internet registry depends in part on their risk of re-offense. N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(b).

N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(b) provides:
The public may, without limitation, obtain access to the Internet registry to view an individual registration record, any part of, or the entire Internet registry concerning all offenders:
(1) whose risk of re-offense is high; [or]
(2) whose risk of re-offense is moderate or low and whose conduct was found to be characterized by a pattern of repetitive, compulsive behavior pursuant to the provisions of [N.J.S.A.] 2C:47-3 . . . .
N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d) outlines limited exceptions that allow for the exclusion of certain offenders from the Internet registry, but N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(e) explicitly provides those exceptions do not apply "if the offender's conduct was characterized by a pattern of repetitive, compulsive behavior . . . ."

We have previously interpreted the Internet registry statute's directive "that the information of a moderate[-] or low[-]risk sex offender appear on the registry 'if the offender's conduct was characterized by a pattern of repetitive, compulsive behavior[,]'" and held "the decision whether such an offender's individual registration record 'shall be made available to the public on the Internet registry' depends on the nature of his [or her] sexual offenses at the time he [or she] committed them and not on his [or her] mental condition at the time