In re A.A.
[…] Instead, A.A. maintains that his New York conviction is "similar to" a conviction under N.J.S.A. 2C:34-3(b), third-degree promoting obscene material to persons under the age of eighteen, which is not an enumerated offense under Megan's Law. N.J.S.A. 2C:7-2(b). Our review of A.A.'s argument is de novo. R.B., 376 N.J. Super. at 460, 870 A.2d 732.

A.A. was convicted under New York Penal Law § 235.21, which provides:

A person is guilty of disseminating indecent material to minors in the second degree when:

....

3. Knowing the character and content of the communication which, in whole or in part, depicts actual or simulated nudity, sexual conduct or sado-masochistic abuse, and which is harmful to minors, he intentionally uses any computer communication system allowing the input, output, examination or transfer, of computer data or computer programs from one computer to another, to initiate or engage in such communication with a person who is a minor.

Under New York Penal Law § 235.20(1) (Consol. 2019), a "[m]inor" is defined as "any person less than seventeen years old." "Nudity" is defined as: