In re Regions Morgan Keegan Sec., Derivative
[…] It is true that, if Plaintiffs' action were consolidated with the ERISA Class Action, Generus' state-law claims might be preempted by SLUSA. Under SLUSA, private parties may not maintain a "covered class action" based on state law in state or federal court that alleges "an untrue statement or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security." 15 U.S.C. §§ 77p(b), 78bb(f)(1)(A); Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner Smith Inc. v. Dabit, 547 U.S. 71, 74 (2006). Consolidated cases are considered covered class actions under SLUSA. See 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(5)(B)(ii) (stating that a "covered class action" includes "any group of lawsuits filed in or pending in the same court and involving common questions of law or fact [where] . . . the lawsuits are joined, consolidated, or otherwise proceed as a single action for any purpose"); cf. In re Worldcom Sec. Litig., 308 F. Supp. 2d 236, 247 (S.D.N.Y. 2004) (explaining that SLUSA was intended "to preempt state court litigation whenever separately filed suits are consolidated").