In re Reg. Morgan Keegan Sec., Der., Erisa Litig.
[…] (Pls' Memo at 3.)

In the majority of cases where defendants base removal on federal question jurisdiction, a federal law creating the cause of action provides the necessary disputed federal issue. See Grable Sons, 545 U.S. at 312. Plaintiffs' first three claims involve alleged violations of the Securities Act of 1933. (See Compl. ¶¶ 110-32.) However, Congress has explicitly barred defendants from removing Securities Act suits originally filed in state court to federal court. 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) ("[N]o case arising under this [act] and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States."); Breuer v. Jim's Concrete of Brevard, Inc., 538 U.S. 691, 696 (2003). This Court, therefore, may not consider the allegations related to Plaintiffs' claims under the Securities Act when performing its jurisdictional analysis.