In re Refusal of Dittberner
[…] He also argues that he cannot be considered to have refused a chemical test because the State failed to ask him to submit to a test. We conclude that sufficient evidence existed, permitting the officer to arrest Dittberner. We further conclude that the evidence supports the trial court's conclusion that Dittberner refused a chemical test after the arresting officer read the "Informing the Accused" form. Accordingly, we affirm.

Wisconsin Stat. § 343.305(2) provides in part:

Any person who . . . operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state . . . is deemed to have given consent to one or more tests of his or her breath, blood or urine, for the purpose of determining the presence or quantity in his or her blood or breath, of alcohol . . . when requested to do so by a law enforcement officer . . . .

Wisconsin Stat. § 343.305(4) provides:

At the time that a chemical test specimen is requested under sub. (3) (a) or (am), the law enforcement officer shall read the following to the person from whom the test specimen is requested:

"You have either been arrested for an offense that involves driving or operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both, or you are suspected of driving or being on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle after consuming an intoxicating beverage.

This law enforcement agency now wants to test one or more samples of your breath, blood or urine to determine the concentration of alcohol or drugs in your system. If any test shows more alcohol in your system than the law permits while driving, your operating privilege will be suspended. If you refuse to take any test that this agency requests, your operating privilege will be revoked and you will be subject to other penalties. The test results or the fact that you refused testing can be used against you in court.

If you take all the requested tests, you may choose to take further tests. You may take the alternative test that this law enforcement agency provides free of charge. You also may have a test conducted by a qualified person of your choice at your expense. You, however, will have to make your own arrangements for that test.

If you have a commercial driver license or were operating a commercial motor vehicle, other consequences may result from positive test results or from refusing testing, such as being placed out of service or disqualified."

I. Background

¶ 2. On November 26, 1999, at 10:37 p.m., Officer Jason Kendall of Beaver Dam received a dispatch stating that an intoxicated driver had pulled into an apartment complex and struck a car, and that someone had observed the driver exiting the vehicle with a beer can in his hand.