In re Reese
[…] Code of Ala. 1975, § 7-9-506 (emphasis added).

The section that replaced section 7-9-506, section 7-9A-623 provides:

(a) Persons that may redeem. A debtor, any secondary obligor, or any other secured party or lienholder may redeem collateral.

(b) Requirements for redemption. To redeem collateral, a person shall tender:

(1) fulfillment of all obligations secured by the collateral; and

(2) the reasonable expenses and attorney's fees described in Section 7-9A-615(a)(1).

(c) When redemption may occur. A redemption may occur at any time before a secured party:

(1) has collected collateral under Section 7-9A-607;

(2) has disposed of collateral or entered into a contract for its disposition under Section 7-9A-610; or

(3) has accepted collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures under Section 7-9A-622.

Code of Ala. 1975 § 7-9A-623. This Court believes that these sections have the same basic requirements, and for the purposes of the matter before this Court, they are the same.