In re Redacted
[…] However, Section 1800 provides for the custody of a minor who has a guardian of his estate but not of his person, while Section 1805 appears to emphasize that a guardian, regardless of the manner of appointment, has particular powers. Thus, these statutes either provide for the custody of a minor without a guardian of their person or simply demonstrate that guardians, however appointed, legally stand on equal footing.

Petitioners also rely on Section 64.2-1801 to argue that a minor child can have a natural guardian and a court-appointed guardian of their person. Section 1801 states in part: "a guardian of a minor's estate shall not make any distribution of income or corpus of the minor's estate to or for the benefit of a ward who has a living parent, whether or not the guardian is such parent," except as authorized by the instrument from which the estate is derived or by court authorization. Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-1801 (A) (2017).