In re Redacted
[…] However, this interpretation unnaturally rips the language from its context in the testamentary guardian section. A testamentary guardian cannot be a testamentary guardian until a will appointing that guardian goes into effect, namely when the natural guardians die, and the will becomes enforceable. Thus, a testamentary guardian is not entitled to custody of the person of a minor until the need for a testamentary guardian arises.

The very next section, Section 64.2-1702, states that "[t]he circuit court or the circuit court clerk. . .may appoint a guardian for the estate of the minor and may appoint a guardian for the person of the minor unless a guardian has been appointed for the minor pursuant to [the testamentary guardian statute]." Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-1702 (2017). Thus, when read in conjunction with the other statutes, Section 64.2-1702 grants the circuit court or circuit court clerk the authority to appoint a guardian in the absence of a natural or testamentary guardian.