In re Redacted
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-1702 (2017). Thus, when read in conjunction with the other statutes, Section 64.2-1702 grants the circuit court or circuit court clerk the authority to appoint a guardian in the absence of a natural or testamentary guardian. But this provision cannot be read to give courts wholesale authority to appoint a guardian in the place of an otherwise fit and proper natural or testamentary guardian.

Section 64.2-1703 bolsters this interpretation. Subsection B states that "in no case shall any person not related to the minor he appointed guardian until 30 days have elapsed since the death or disqualification of any natural or testamentary guardians and the minor's next of kin have had an opportunity to petition the court for appointment." Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-1703(13) (2017) (emphasis added). In plain text, the General Assembly appears to have contemplated that guardian appointments by circuit courts or circuit court clerks would only occur if the natural or testamentary guardians died or were disqualified.