In re Read-Rite Corporation
[…] Conversely, TCP argues that the Trustee's argument ignores the requirement that there be an "allowed secured claim" as a prerequisite to the application of § 506(b).

The sole issue before the court is whether § 506(b) applies to charges that came due and owing pre-petition. Both the language of the statute and binding case law require that this issue be resolved in TCP's favor. First, the statute itself strongly supports this conclusion. Section 506(b) only applies to "allowed secured claims." The meaning of that phrase is fleshed out in § 506(a), which describes "[A]n allowed claim of a creditor secured by a lien on property in which the estate has an interest. . . ." Absent bankruptcy, a secured creditor such as TCP has a right to payment under a note and a lien under a security agreement, all governed by state law.