In re MSC Flaminia
[…] Iwona Siuta, Cezary's wife, filed a claim against Petitioners seeking damages as representative of Cezary's estate under the Jones Act, the Death on the High Seas Act ("DOHSA"), and the general maritime law of the United States.

See 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a) ("The owner of a vessel may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability under this chapter. The action must be brought within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim.").

Petitioners now seek to dismiss the claim brought by Siuta's estate (the "Estate") on the basis that neither the Jones Act, DOHSA, nor the General Maritime Law of the United States apply to this case. According to Petitioners, German law applies exclusively to the Estate's claim.