In re R.D.
[…] In re I.R.T., 184 N.C. App. 579, 585, 647 S.E.2d 129, 134-35 (2007) (citations and quotation marks omitted).

Article I, Section 20 of the North Carolina Constitution provides our citizens with similar protections. See N.C. Const. art. I, § 20 (prohibiting the use of general warrants).

We conclude in the instant case that Sergeant Gardner and Officer Leight possessed more than a mere hunch that criminal activity was afoot, as both officers observed Juvenile and his companion trespassing on city park property. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-159.13 defines a second degree trespass to include instances where an individual, without authorization, "enters or remains on premises of another . . . [t]hat are posted, in a manner reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders, with notice not to enter the premises." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14- 159.13(a)(2) (2011). The offense of second degree trespass is classified as a Class 3 misdemeanor. Id.