In re R.D.
[…] In re V.M., ____ N.C. App. at ____, 712 S.E.2d at 216.

C. Juvenile's Release Pending Appeal

Lastly, Juvenile contends the trial court erred in denying his request to stay two days of his detention pending the outcome of his appeal without providing compelling reasons in support of his confinement. The State concedes this was error, and this issue is easily resolved by the plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7b-2605, which provides:

Pending disposition of an appeal, the release of the juvenile, with or without conditions, should issue in every case unless the court orders otherwise. For compelling reasons which must be stated in writing, the court may enter a temporary order affecting the custody or placement of the juvenile as the court finds to be in the best interests of the juvenile or the State.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2605 (2011). The court below made no written findings of fact in support of its denial of Juvenile's release pending appeal. This, clearly, was error.