In re R.B.
[…] We accordingly overrule the third assignment of error.

D.

{¶40} In his final assignment of error, R.B. contends that the juvenile court abused its discretion in continuing his Tier I classification.

We note that while R.B. argues under this assignment of error that the juvenile court abused its discretion in excluding certain evidence from the completion-of-disposition hearing, he did not assign as error the exclusion of that evidence. We therefore do not consider R.B.'s arguments concerning the improper exclusion of evidence.

{¶41} R.C. 2152.84(A)(1) provides that "upon completion of the disposition * * * made for the sexually oriented offense * * * on which the juvenile offender registrant order was based," the juvenile court "shall conduct a hearing to review the effectiveness of the disposition and of any treatment." The purpose of this hearing is to determine the "risks that the child might re-offend" and decide whether the initial tier classification should be continued, modified, or terminated "under division (A)(2) of this section." R.C. 2152.84(A)(1).