In re Raymond R.
[…] The trial court then imposed the enhancement because the evidence as a whole showed defendant was present for the specific purpose of assisting Barraza in threatening and intimidating the victims in order to promote the reputation of the gang. Accordingly, we conclude it was appropriate for the trial court to impose the enhancement.

2. Juvenile Court’s Duty to Declare a Felony or Misdemeanor.

Defendant argues his case must be remanded because the court failed to declare whether the section 422 offense was a felony or a misdemeanor pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 702. Section 702 states as follows: “If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” The parties agree that a violation of section 422 can be treated either as a felony or a misdemeanor, because it is punishable “by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one year, or by imprisonment in state prison.”