In re Raymond
[…] This is precisely the reason income is imputed.

e. Restraints on visitation

Mr. Raymond contends that language in the parenting plan that restricts his contact with his child conflicts with language that permits his child to see him if the child wishes to see him. Restrictions in a parenting plan are reviewed for abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Kovacs, 121 Wn.2d 795, 801, 854 P.2d 629 (1993). A court abuses its discretion when its decision is based on untenable grounds or reasons, or is manifestly unreasonable. Id.

RCW 26.09.191(2)(a) requires restriction of residential time when the court finds that the parent has engaged in: "Willful abandonment that continues for an extended period of time or substantial refusal to perform parenting functions" or "a pattern of emotional abuse of a child." The court restricted Mr. Raymond's contact with his child upon making these findings.

The court went on to state:

The child's concerns about the father are genuine and are not the result of undue influence by the mother.