In re Rattler
[…] The Creditor argues that its proof of claim for post-petition rent should be afforded administrative status pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(A). The Debtor disagrees and argues that the Creditor is not entitled to an administrative claim for the post-petition rent because the Debtor's post-petition claim is subject to the rules detailed in 11 U.S.C. § 1305(a)(2) as opposed to § 503(b).

Resolution of the parties' disagreement requires this court to first consider whether § 1305(a)(2) precludes a post-petition claim from administrative expense status under § 503(b)(1)(A). Section 1305(a)(2) states that "[a] proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim against the debtor. . .that is a consumer debt, that arises after the date of the order for relief under this chapter, and that is for property or services necessary for the debtor's performance under the plan." A typical § 1305(a)(2) claim in a Chapter 13 case is for medical expenses incurred by a debtor after the filing of his or her case. See In re Goodman, 136 B.R. 167 (Bankr. W.D. Tenn. 1992).