In re Rattler
[…] A creditor would only file a § 1305 claim if the creditor cannot wait 3 to 5 years to be paid the debt in full or if a debtor has proposed a high percentage payout plan.

Section 1305(a)(2) and § 503(b)(1), as written, are not mutually exclusive. See In re Clayburn, 112 B.R. 434, 435 (Bankr. N.D. Ala. 1990). Section 1305 is a permissive statute. It allows two types of post-petition claims to be filed by creditors pursuant to its instructions. It does not restrict post-petition claims filed pursuant to § 503(b). Moreover, two leading treatises acknowledge that it is conceivable that a claim could qualify as a post-petition claim under § 1305(a)(2) and also qualify as an administrative expense under § 503(b) if that claim is both "for property or services necessary for the debtor's performance under the plan" and a "necessary and actual expense of preserving the estate." 8 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶1305.02[2] (16th Ed. 2012); 7 Norton Bankruptcy Law and Practice 3d § 146.20 (2013). Only a few courts have addressed the interplay of § 1305(a)(2) and § 503(b).