In re the Marriage of Ranz
[…] Under the Act, the home state is "the State in which, immediately preceding the time involved, the child lived with his parents, a parent, or a person acting as parent, for at least six consecutive months." 28 USC § 1738A(b)(4).

"The jurisdiction of a court of a State which has made a child custody or visitation determination consistently with the provisions of this section continues as long as [that court has jurisdiction under its state law] and such State remains the residence of the child or of any contestant." 28 U.S.C. Â § 1738A(d).

"A court of a State shall not exercise jurisdiction in any proceeding for a custody or visitation determination commenced during the pendency of a proceeding in a court of another State where such court of that other State is exercising jurisdiction consistently with the provisions of this section to make a custody or visitation determination." 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(g).

All three of the PKPA's requirements were met when the Skagit County Superior Court assumed jurisdiction over the parenting plan.