In re the Marriage of Ranz
[…] Second, South Carolina lost its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction when Lynnette moved to Washington in October 2002, because none of the parties remained in South Carolina. Third, after Lynnette dismissed her appeal, no custody proceeding was pending in South Carolina. Accordingly, the Skagit County Superior Court's assumption of subject matter jurisdiction to modify the parenting plan complied with applicable federal law.

The Skagit County Superior Court's assumption of subject matter jurisdiction over the parenting plan was also proper under Washington law. Pursuant to RCW 26.27.221, a Washington court may modify a parenting plan from another state only if the court both "has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under RCW 26.27.201(1)(a) or (b) and . . . determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state."

Both of these criteria were met.

First, at the time it asserted subject matter jurisdiction to modify the parenting plan, the Skagit County Superior Court had jurisdiction to make an initial determination under RCW 26.27.201(1)(a) and (b), which provide: