In re Scott
[…] As we explain, the evidence does not support this conclusion, but instead demonstrates the $750,000 figure is excessive in relation to Scott's limited means.

"Habeas corpus is an appropriate vehicle by which to raise questions concerning the legality of bail grants or deprivations." (In re McSherry (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 856, 859.) Several constitutional and statutory provisions set out the parameters for the trial court's bail decision and our review. Article I, section 12 of the California Constitution establishes a right to release on bail as the norm, except in limited cases including capital offenses. It provides: "A person shall be released on bail . . ." and "[e]xcessive bail may not be required. In fixing the amount of bail, the court shall take into consideration the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at the trial or hearing of the case." Sections 1270.5 and 1271 mirror these provisions, generally recognizing preconviction bail "as a matter of right" for all but capital crimes.

Similarly, article I, section 28, subdivision (f)(3) of our Constitution recognizes that "[e]xcessive bail may not be required."