In re Scott
[…] On September 28, 2017, the trial court arraigned Scott on the information, to which he pleaded not guilty. At the arraignment, the court also granted the prosecutor's request to raise Scott's bail. Relying on section 985's authorization for "bail in an increased amount" when "the indictment or information is presented," though the defendant previously "has given bail for his appearance to answer the charge," the trial court increased Scott's bail to one million dollars. The court distinguished section 1289, on which Scott relied to oppose the increase, on grounds that the "good cause" it requires to increase or decrease bail applies "[a]fter a defendant has been admitted to bail upon an indictment or information." (§ 1289, italics added.) Scott had previously posted bail to appear on the complaint, not the subsequent information. Because Scott could not make bail at one million dollars, the court remanded him into custody.

Section 1289 provides, in full: "After a defendant has been admitted to bail upon an indictment or information, the Court in which the charge is pending may, upon good cause shown, either increase or reduce the amount of bail. If the amount be increased, the Court may order the defendant to be committed to actual custody, unless he give bail in such increased amount. If application be made by the defendant for a reduction of the amount, notice of the application must be served upon the District Attorney."

In February 2018, Scott filed a motion to reduce his bail relying largely on the then-recent decision in In re Humphrey (2018) 19 Cal.App.5th 1006 (Humphrey). At a hearing on February 21, 2018, the trial court, at the suggestion of "[b]oth counsel," had the prosecutor review the allegations.