In re Rancher Energy Corp.
[…] The parties agree Texas law applies to the Credit Agreement.

See, V.T.C.A. FINANCE CODE § 305.004 (authorizing recovery for interest twice the amount of the legal rate); First Bank v. Tony's Tortilla Factory, Inc., 877 S.W.2d 285, 287 (Tex. 1994); see also Walker Assocs. Surveying, Inc. v. Roberts, 306 S.W.3d 839, 852 (Tex. App. 2010) (holding in the absence of other agreement, 6% is the legal rate).

See Gas Rock's Motion to Dismiss Complaint (Docket No. 6), at 5, and Rancher's Response to Motion to Dismiss (Docket No. 11), p. 4.

The applicable statute, V.T.C.A. FINANCE CODE § 305.003, Liability for Usurious Legal Interest, provides:

(a) A creditor who charges or receives legal interest that is greater than the amount authorized by this subtitle is liable to the obligor for an amount that is equal to the greater of:

(1) three times the amount computed by subtracting the amount of legal interest allowed by law from the total amount of interest charged or received; or

(2) $2,000 or 20 percent of the amount of the principal, whichever is less.

V.T.C.A. Finance Code § 305.003(a).

Under Texas law, the essential elements of a usurious transaction are: 1) a loan of money, 2) an absolute obligation to repay the principal, and 3) the exaction of a greater compensation than allowed by law for the use of the money by the borrower.