In re Ranch
[…] That section provides:

If a class of claims is impaired under the plan, at least one class of claims that is impaired under the plan has accepted the plan, determined without including any acceptance of the plan by any insider.

11 U.S.C. § 1129(a)(10).

See also, In re Duval Manor Associates, 191 B.R. 622, 626 (Bankr.E.D.Pa. 1996) (noting that when proceeding under the cramdown provisions of § 1129(b), "a threshold and potentially dispositive issue is the . . . hurdle present in 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a)(10)[.]").

DISCUSSION

Impairment is addressed in 11 U.S.C. § 1124, which provides, in relevant part:

[A] class of claims or interests is impaired under a plan unless, with respect to each claim or interest of such class, the plan —

(1) leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest[.]

11 U.S.C. § 1124(1).

A class of claims is, therefore, impaired under 11 U.S.C. § 1124(a)(1) when the plan alters the creditors' legal, equitable, or contractual rights in some way.