In re Rana
[…] (Dkt. Nos. 1-2, 4, 6, 44).

III. GOVERNING LEGAL STANDARDS

Extradition is “the surrender by one nation to another of an individual accused or convicted of an offense outside of its own territory, and within the territorial jurisdiction of the other, which, being competent to try and to punish him, demands the surrender.” Terlinden v. Ames, 184 U.S. 270, 289 (1902). “Authority over the extradition process is shared between the executive and judicial branches.” Santos v. Thomas, 830 F.3d 987, 991 (9th Cir. 2016) (en banc). An extradition statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3184, confers jurisdiction on “any justice or judge of the United States, or any magistrate judge authorized so to do by a court of the United States” to conduct an extradition hearing under the relevant extradition treaty between the United States and the requesting nation, and to issue a certification of extraditability to the Secretary of State. 18 U.S.C. § 3184; Santos, 830 F.3d at 1000-01; see also Vo v.