In re Rana
[…] (Govt. Mem. at 38-40). The Government asserts that the “same elements” test articulated in Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932), provides the appropriate standard for determining whether the exact same crime is involved, and since the charged Indian offenses contain different elements from the crimes adjudicated in the Northern District of Illinois, Article 6 does not preclude Rana's extradition. (Govt. Mem. at 39-40); Blockburger, 284 U.S. At 304. Accordingly, the Court must consider the meaning of the term “offense” in Article 6(1).

Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 3184 provides:

Whenever there is a treaty or convention for extradition between the United States and any foreign government, . . . any justice or judge of the United States, or any magistrate judge authorized so to do by a court of the United States . . . may, upon complaint made under oath, charging any person found within his jurisdiction, with having committed within the jurisdiction of any such foreign government any of the crimes provided for by such treaty or convention, . . . issue his warrant for the apprehension of the person so charged, that he may be brought before such justice, judge, or magistrate judge, to the end that the evidence of criminality may be heard and considered. . . . If, on such hearing, he deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention, . . . he shall certify the same, together with a copy of all the testimony taken before him, to the Secretary of State, that a warrant may issue upon the requisition of the proper authorities of such foreign government, for the surrender of such person, according to the stipulations of the treaty or convention; and he shall issue his warrant for the commitment of the person so charged to the proper jail, there to remain until such surrender shall be made.

“‘The interpretation of a treaty . . . begins with its text.'” Abbott v. Abbott, 560 U.S. 1, 10 (2010) (quoting Medellin v. Texas, 552 U.S. 491, 506 (2008)); see also Water Splash, Inc. v.