In re Rana
[…] Benov, 447 F.3d 1235, 1237 (9th Cir.) (An “extradition court . . . exercises very limited authority in the overall process of extradition[,]” which “‘is a matter of foreign policy entirely within the discretion of the executive branch, except to the extent that the statute interposes a judicial function.'” (citation omitted)), cert. denied, 549 U.S. 935 (2006).

18 U.S.C. § 2339A provides in pertinent part: “Whoever provides material support or resources or conceals or disguises the nature, location, source, or ownership of material support or resources, knowing or intending that they are to be used in preparation for, or in carrying out, a violation of [sections 956 or 2332f] of this title . . . or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both, and, if the death of any person results, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life.” 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(a).