In re Ramirez
[…] 2. Sufficiency of Notice Beneficial Gave to Ms. Merriman

As indicated, Regulation Z § 226.23(b)(2) provides that Beneficial could have satisfied the requirement that it give Ms. Merriman notice of her right to rescind the transaction if it had simply used the correct model form, the New Loan Form (H-8) or the Refinancing Form (H-9). This implements TILA § 1604(b), which directs the Fed to publish model forms and provides that creditors are deemed to have complied with non-numerical TILA disclosure requirements if they use the appropriate model form, TILA § 1604(b) also provides that a creditor shall be deemed to have complied if it — "(2) uses any such model form and changes it by (A) deleting any information which is not required by this subchapter, or (B) rearranging the format, if in making such deletion or rearranging the format, the creditor . . . does not affect the substance, clarity, or meaningful sequence of the disclosure." The Coun must determine whether Beneficial's Notice constituted "a substantially similar notice," and § 1604(b)(2) aids the Court's analysis by indicating some of what is required for a creditor's non-model — form notice to be "substantially similar."