In re Ramirez
[…] Regarding Issue 3, Mr. Garvin declares: "After verdict and before sentencing, it was realized that the charging language for the aggravating circumstance . . . was potentially incomplete. A decision was made to ask for standard range sentences rather than life in prison without possibility of parole." Resp. to PRP, In re Pers. Restraint of Ramirez, No. 37774-1-III, Attach. C. The aggravating circumstance that the jury found was RCW 10.95.020(10): "There was more than one victim and the murders were part of a common scheme or plan or the result of a single act of the person." The information and amended information lacked the clause: "there was more than one victim."

Regarding Issue 4, Mr. Garvin declares that the State never made any plea offers to Mr. Ramirez or his lawyer, pursuant to then-existing office policy. Mr.