In re Rafter Seven Ranches, L.P.
[…] This is the Countryman test.

3 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 365.02[2](Alan N. Resnick Henry J. Sommer eds-in-chief, 15th ed. rev. 2005); see also 2 Norton Bankruptcy Law and Practice § 39:5 (Norton, auth ed-in-chief 2005).

2 Norton Bankruptcy Law and Practice § 39:6 (Norton, auth ed-in-chief 2005).

Under this analysis, the Leases are not subject to assumption or rejection. They were terminated prepetition and were not executory on the date of filing. Under Article 2A, a lease is cancelled when "either party puts an end to the lease contract for default of the other party." "On cancellation of the lease contract, all obligations that are still executory on both sides are discharged, but any right based upon prior default or performance survives, . . . ."

U.C.C. 2A-103(b).

U.C.C. 2A-505(1).

As to the three Leases for which goods were delivered and not rejected, Debtor breached by failing to insure the goods and make lease payments.