In re Raessler
[…] This Court has previously held that "household goods" are items that "have a functional nexus to the daily use, maintenance or upkeep of the debtor's household" and may include items that "are convenient or useful to the debtor or his family or that enable them to live in a comfortable and convenient manner[.]" In re Schreiber, 231 B.R. 17, 18 (Bankr. D. Me. 1999). Household furnishings must likewise be objects held for personal or family use in the debtor's household. See Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 14, § 4422(3) (limiting the exemption to items "held primarily for the personal, family or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor"); see also William Houston Brown et al., Bankruptcy Exemption Manual § 5:4 (2019) (indicating that "furnishings relate to items routinely used within the household such as furniture or decorative items").