In re Raessler
[…] Servs. (In re Lucas), 77 B.R. 242, 246 (9th Cir. BAP 1987) (affirming trial court's conclusion that certain decorative figurines were exempt as "household property" under California statute).

The final question is whether the Debtors' exemptions are capped at $200 per-item or capped in the aggregate at $6,000 (setting aside the issue of whether two debtors in a joint case may stack exemptions in jointly owned property). There is no aggregate limit on the value of household goods that can be exempted under Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 14, § 4422(3). Because there is no aggregate limit under section 4422(3), a debtor could exempt her interest in household goods having an aggregate value of $25,000 (or more), as long as no single item is valued at more than $200. By contrast, section 4422(16) exempts "[t]he debtor's interest, equal to any unused amount of the [residence exemption] but not exceeding $6,000, in any property exempt under [ Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 14, § 4422(3), (5) and (14)(D) ]." Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 14, § 4422(16).