In re Raelyn Sales Inc.
[…] They do not understand that it was improper for Raelyn to be paying the premiums before it was insolvent when Raelyn did not report these payments as Barringer's income.

E . Whether the Bankruptcy Court's finding that the statute of limitations is irrelevant to the Trustee's claim to the insurance proceeds was in error .

Citing Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code § 16.004(a)(3), Appellants, in their ninth point of error, argue that an action for recovery of premium payments is subject to a four-year statute of limitations. Section 16.004(a)(3) provides that a "person must bring suit on the following actions not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues: . . . (3) debt." Appellants contend that this provision, as applied to this case, means that the Trustee can only recover the premium payments made by Raelyn on the insurance premiums from 1996 forward (four years prior to the institution of the bankruptcy filing), for a total of $14,846.09.