In re Radical Bunny, LLC
[…] Jacobson, 525 U.S. 432, 438, 119 S.Ct. 755, 142 L.Ed.2d 881 (1999). Where the text is plain, the court is to apply the statute as written, unless the application would lead to absurd results. Lamie v. U.S. Trustee, 540 U.S. 526, 534, 124 S.Ct. 1023, 157 L.Ed.2d 1024 (2004). Meaning must be given to a statute's every word. Miller v. United States, 363 F.3d 999, 1008 (9th Cir.2004). A subsection of a statute is defined in the context of the entire statute and the statutory scheme as a whole. In re Rufener Const., Inc., 53 F.3d 1064, 1066–67 (9th Cir.1995).

The key phrase from § 326 that the Court must interpret is that a Trustee's fee is based on a given percentage “upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest.” “Money” is a medium of exchange or an asset that can easily be converted to cash. See A.R.S. § 47–1201(B)(24); UCC § 201(b)(25); Webster's Third New International Dictionary (Unabridged)) 1458 (Philip Babcock et al. eds., 1993); Black's Law Dictionary 1096 (9th ed. 2009).