In re R. Purbeck Associates, Ltd.
[…] Section 14-185(a) of that act states that a security interest in a vehicle, such as the jeep, is perfected by inserting the name and address of the lienholder and the date of his security agreement on the application for a Certificate of Title. Section 14-185(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that: "An unperfected security interest is subordinate to the rights of the persons described in section 42a-9-301" and section 42a-9-301, of the Connecticut General Statutes, in pertinent part, states that "an unperfected security interest is subordinate to the rights of . . . (b) a person who becomes a lien creditor before the security interest is perfected."