In re Q.W.
[…] In re M.B., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 771 S.E.2d 615, 625 (2011) (emphasis supplied) (quoting In re Allison, 216 N.C. App. 297, 299, 715 S.E.2d 912, 914).

V. Analysis

Minors may be admitted to 24-hour facilities by a parent or any other "legally responsible person" in order to receive treatment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-221(a) (2015). Once admitted, the minor's continued stay is subject to a hearing before the district court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-224(a) (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-224.3(f) provides that "[f]or an admission to be authorized beyond the hearing, the minor must be (1) mentally ill or a substance abuser and (2) in need of further treatment at the 24-hour facility to which he has been admitted." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-224.3(f) (2015). The court must find these factors by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. In re M.B., ___ N.C. App. at ___, 771 S.E.2d at 625 .

The statute also holds that "[f]urther treatment at the admitting facility should be undertaken only when lesser measures will be insufficient. It is not necessary that the judge make a finding of dangerousness in order to support a concurrence in the admission." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-224.3(f).

First, Respondent contends the evidence failed to support the trial court's finding that discharge would be dangerous.