In re Quinlivan
[…] Superior Court, supra, requires only that the parole board credit petitioner with the 26 months of confinement between February 1971, the date of his original conviction for first-degree murder, and April 1973, the date he pleaded guilty to two counts of second-degree murder following the reversal of his original convictions and was sentenced to life imprisonment. He would not be entitled to credit for pretrial detention and thus would not receive credit for the entire period of confinement between December 1963 and April 1973.

RCW 9.95.063 states:
"If a defendant who has been imprisoned during the pendency of any post-trial proceeding in any state or federal court shall be again convicted upon a new trial resulting from any such proceeding, the period of his former imprisonment shall be deducted by the superior court from the period of imprisonment to be fixed on the last verdict of conviction."

We note that if this were a case of first impression in this state, we would reach the result urged by the dissent in Lindsey and limit the application of RCW 9.95.063 to the maximum sentence imposed by the trial court. See Lindsey v. Superior Court, supra at 105 (Hill, J., dissenting).