In re Qualitech Steel Corp., Qualitech Steel Holdings, (S.D.Ind. 2003)
[…] Id. § 547 (stating that "the trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property. . . ."); id. § 548 (stating that "[t]he trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property, or any obligation incurred by the debtor, that was made or incurred on or within one year before the date of the filing of the petition. . . ."). In other words, under a plain reading of the statutes at issue, there are two questions, whether or not Mellon may stand in the shoes of the trustee and whether or not recovery by Mellon would benefit the estate.

Section 1107(a) gives a debtor-in-possession similar power. 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) (stating that subject to certain limitations, "a debtor in possession shall have all the rights . . ., and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties . . . of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter").

When the Bankruptcy Court analyzed these two questions, it determined that the question of whether or not a creditor may stand in the shoes of the trustee turned on whether the creditor was pursuing interests common to all creditors. Bankr. Ct. Summ.