In re Q.M.
[…] The court continued family maintenance services, but discontinued reunification services to mother, and set the case for a progress report on January 29, 2009, and a six-month review on March 24, 2009. For the time being, the court continued the existing custody and visitation arrangement between grandparents and father, but with the direction that the parties begin working “delicately and thoughtfully” on a plan to return minor to father’s custody.

DISCUSSION

The order from which this appeal was taken was issued after an 18-month review hearing. As relevant here, section 366.22(a) provides that at an 18-month review hearing, “[t]he court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment.... The failure of the parent or legal guardian to participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment programs shall be prima facie evidence that return would be detrimental.” (§ 366.22(a); see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.720.)