In re Processed Egg Prods. Antitrust Litig.
[…] There is no evidence that the Sauder eggs outnumbered USEM member eggs. Consequently, the Court finds that the plaintiffs have failed to show why the Capper-Volstead defense is unavailable to USEM, and will deny the motion as to USEM.

The plaintiffs contend that the defendants' affirmative defenses based upon Section 455 of the Cooperative Marketing Act and Section 2 of the Clayton Act should be denied for the same reasons as with regards to Section 1 of the Capper-Volstead Act. Notably, both Capper-Volstead and the Cooperative Marketing Act use similar language when describing the entities that may form protected associations. See 7 U.S.C.A. § 455 (West) ("Persons engaged, as original producers of agricultural products, such as farmers, planters, ranchmen, dairymen, nut or fruit growers, . . ."). The defendants do not attempt to invoke any separate arguments in support of their affirmative defense under Section 455, as opposed to the Capper-Volstead claims.