In re Prob. Proceeding of Mengoni
[…] Codified only in the last few decades —and subsequent to the conclusion of the divorce of Christiane and decedent—in Family Court Act sections 418 (addressing parental support proceedings) and 532 (paternity proceedings), the doctrine of equitable estoppel has an extensive history of application by the courts "to prevent inequitable filiation determinations [of minor children] ( . . . ), despite the possibility, or even the certainty of, contrary scientific proof" (Professor Merril Sobie, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Fam Ct Act § 418, Equitable Estoppel [note: online version]). As provided in the Family Court Act, in the context of a paternity dispute, a court may decline to order a genetic marker or DNA marker test of the child and alleged father but only "upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of . . . equitable estoppel . . . " (Family Ct Act §§ 418[a]; 532[a]).