In re Pro Page Partners, LLC
[…] The court will assume for purposes of this memorandum opinion that Mr. Reid would have an indemnification or subrogation claim against Pro Page's bankruptcy estate in the event he made payment under the Guaranty. See 11 U.S.C. § 509(a). The mere existence of a claim, however, does not establish the second premise of Mr. Reid's argument: that this claim would offset in its entirety the trustee's claim against him arising out of the Assignment.

Section 553 of the Bankruptcy Code addresses setoff in the bankruptcy context. In re Bourne, 262 B.R. 745, 748 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 2001). It provides in part the following:

Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case. . . .

The United States Supreme Court has noted that § 553 does not create a federal right of offset; it only preserves in bankruptcy whatever right otherwise exists. Citizens Bank of Maryland v. Strumpf, 516 U.S. 16, 18 (1995).